DKPCOFGS List 

Assignment Details

Background Article: http://shiva.msu.montana.edu/courses/mb437_537_2004_fall/docs/uprooting.pdf

Domains: Archaea, Bacteria, Eukarya

Archaea (extremophiles) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archaea

Bacteria (Cyanobacteria, Eubacteria) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bacteria

Eukarya  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domain_Eukarya

           Kingdom Protista  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Protista_kingdom

           Kingdom Plantae http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingdom_Plantae (note botanists use the word "division" instead of "phylum", Campbell uses "phylum)

            Kingdom Fungi http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingdom_fungi

            Kingdom Animalia  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Animalia

                   

http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:PhylogeneticTree.png

 

Domain Archaea:  Phyla Day 1: Presented by Mrs. Groch

Phyla

Crenarchaeota
Euryarchaeota
Korarchaeota
Nanoarchaeota
Thaumarchaeota

Domain Bacteria  Phyla Day 2: Presenting 1st 3 phyla:

Phyla Day 3: Presenting 2nd set phyla 4 and 5

Phyla 

Proteobacteria

Chlamydias

Spirochestes

Cyanobacteria

Gram-positive bacteria

Domain Eukarya

Former Kingdom Protista (now called "supergroups) (only Plantae, Fungi and Animalia are still called "kingdom")

       Wikipedia (2009)  Phyla (see pages 578 in Campbell's 8th Edition)

   Chromalveolata (dinoflagellata, Apicomplexa, Ciliophora)   Phyla Day 4

   Excavata (Euglenozoa, Percolozoa, Metamonada)

Rhizaria (Radiolaria, Formaminifera, Cercozoa)                    Phyla Day 5: 

Archaeplastia (in part) (Rhodophya, Glaucophyta)  

Unikonta (in part) (Amoebozoa, Choanozoa)   Phyla Day 6: 

Entamoebae   

Slime Molds

Kingdom Plantae

Green algae (Ancestors to plants)

    Phyla Day 7:

Land plants (embryophytes)

Phyla Day 8:

  • Bryophyta—mosses                   

Phyla Day 10:

Magnoliophyta also know as Angiosperms—flowering plants

Kingdom Fungi

 Phyla Day 11:
Chytridiomycota      
Zygomycetes
Glomeromycota
  Phyla Day 12:
Ascomycota      
Basidiomycota

Kingdom Animalia  **** General Overview by Mrs. Groch Phyla Day 13:

   Phyla Day 14:

  • Superphylum Deuterostomia  Phyla Day 15  -17  (need to split up evenly)

    Green Day 15; Purple Day 16: Red Day 17

    • Chordata (includes Classes called clades in Campbell)...Cephalochordata, Urochordata, Myxini, Petromyzontida, Chondrichthyes, Osteichthyes (actinopterygii), Amphibia, Reptilia (Aves is a subclass or reptilia), Mammalia)

    • Hemichordata

    • Echinodermata

Protostomia (unranked)

Phyla Day 18

  • Superphylum Ecdysozoa  

    • Nematoda

    • Arthropoda  (Subphylum Myriapoda  class chilopoda, diplopoda, Mandibulata (jaws, hexopods)class insecta, subphylum Chelicerforms (chelicerata... clawed jaws) class crustacea, archinida

 Phyla Day 19:

Phyla Day 20